[Contact]: Hopeless at returning phone calls. Call secretary Bronagh Glaser (+1 626 395 3734) or bglaser@astro.caltech.edu
  • *, Monday (start of week). :Friday, -Sat, -Sunday
  • [e], out of town entire day
  • [m], out of town morning
  • [a], out of town afternoon
  • [h], holiday or on leave
    Return to homepage

    Jan  1  [e] 
    Jan  2  [e]  10a/Rajaram                      
    Jan  3  [e]      8a/Dale(PST)      2-4pT/Jonas (PST)  {term: first day}
    Jan  4  [e] Mysore                   8a/Gregg
    Jan  5: [e] Mysore                                             
    Jan  6- [e]               ICTS-10/talk 
    Jan  7- [e]                       7:30p/ICTS-dinner
    Jan  8* [e]    visit IIAP (all day) 2:30p/TLC  8:30p/Dale 
    Jan  9  [e]   10a/Rajaram                   
    Jan 10  [e]   Infosys  Ceremony    
    Jan 11  [e]   0730/pickup    11a/talk   RRI 
    Jan 12: [e]   return to LA                     
    Jan 13-   9a/VLA  
    Jan 14-   
    Jan 15*   7a/Dale                                                               
    Jan 16         12n/Fiona                LRIS 
    Jan 17                1p/ZTF        4p/colloq    LRIS   P200
    Jan 18                                     3p/Anne
    Jan 19: 7a/ZTF 8a/Dale 10:30/Knapp         3p/Prince 4p/Igor
    Jan 20-
    Jan 21-
    Jan 22*            11a/Boden            2-3:30p/Ay122b     4:30/Ann
    Jan 23            10:15/Laura           
    Jan 24  9a/JvR-Skype       11a/Prince      1p/ZTF           
    Jan 25 [e] visit to Palomar     HSF 
    Jan 26:             2-3:30p/Ay122b  3:30-5p/Tremaine
    Jan 27-
    Jan 28-
    Jan 29* 7a/Dale 9:15/AA 11a/Griffin 1p/HosseinZ 2-3:30p/Ay122b 3:30p/Fremling
    Jan 30 7:45a/Mansi  8:30-12:30/JPL301-175           3:30p/MJG             
    Jan 31        10:30/Morii(312)        1p/ZTF   2-4p/JZ  4p/colloq
    
    Feb  1                     2p/VLA(DL)       5:30p/Party!
    Feb  2:       9a/Boden     lunch/NHorizons 2p/TAPIR  3p/Pinilla  6p/Alberto
    Feb  3-                            5:30p/Ranga
    Feb  4-
    Feb  5*  9:15/Anne 11:45/lunch-ANU  2p/RGD 3:30p/Anna 4p/Tony
    Feb  6  11a/Szalay-talk 12n/JLC 1:30/Sibashish 2p/Prince 2:30p/LYan 3p/Reed 
    Feb  7       10a/Griffin     1p/ZTF                              
    Feb  8        12n-2p/JZ
    Feb  9:       12n/NHorizons 1p/JZ 2p/TAPIR 5:45p/Brett P200/Anna
    Feb 10-                                           
    Feb 11-
    Feb 12* 9:15p/AA   11:45/Laura  2p/Reed 4p/GPS   dinner/Eli+      P200/Cook
    Feb 13  8:30-lunch/Booth-JPL                     LRIS/Anna,SRK,Fremling
    Feb 14  SSC, Caltech    1p/ZTF                            6:45p/Steve
    Feb 15  SSC, "      1p/Boden 2p/PMA    3p/Ashish            6p/Board Dinner
    Feb 16: CARA Board    12n/NHorizons
    Feb 17-                               2p/Anna
    Feb 18-                                              P200/DBSP
    Feb 19*[e]  10:15a/Prince                            dinner:Sand
    Feb 20 [e]  NOAO Workshop, Tucson, AZ
    Feb 21 [e]  "        1p/ZTF
    Feb 22  9-10:30a/out 10:30-11:30a/Kirby  5-6p/Lecture@Guggenheim 6:30p/KarlG
    Feb 23: 9:15/Kirby 10:30a/Jiang 12n/NHorizons 1p/ZTF 2p/P48TAC 4p/Michael 
    Feb 24-                          Akka                     6:30p/Alex-dinner
    Feb 25-                                                     DAF arr
    Feb 26*       11a/KPF-talk 12n/lunch  2-3:30p/Ay122B   4p/Tea-talk
    Feb 27 7a/Miller-TLC   12n/Lin-lunch  1p/Neill    5:30p/GPS  
    Feb 28 7a/ZTF-Board 9:15a/Ann 1215/IPAC 1p/ZTF 2:30p/Reed 3p/Coughlin 3:30p/Jonas 4p/colloq                                     
    Mar  1     12n/TDA-lunch 2:30p/Cromer 3p/Cranmer       5:30p/AUI-reception
    Mar  2: 10a/Foley 11a/Rehman 12n/NHorizons 1p/ZTF-TDA 1:30p/Students 2p/Ay122B 5:45/HK 
    Mar  3-   
    Mar  4-   
    Mar  5* 10a/MJG 11:15/Schlafly lunch/George 1p/Admits 2p/Talk 4p/Schlafly-talk  6p/Dinner
    Mar  6 7a/Miller-TLC            lunch/LYan 1p/Anna  2:45p/Sayegh        5:30p/AFS
    Mar  7 9:15/AA 1p/ZTF    3p/RoboAO 3:30/Mansi 4p/colloq  5:30p/Colloq-help   6:30/Gregg
    Mar  8    8a/Avishay 11:30a?/Fiona 12:30/EBellm-lunch 1:30p/ZavenA 2p/Djorg  3p/Fremling  4p/PRC     
    Mar  9:              12n/Cromer-lunch 1p/ZTF-TDA       3p/Coughlin 4p/Coughlin {Last day of classes}
    Mar 10-
    Mar 11-   
    Mar 12*                               
    Mar 13   7a/Miller-TLC  lunch/LinYan 1p/Josh  1:30p/Fremling                      
    Mar 14             10a/TDA-SWG  11:45/Mansi 1p/ZTF 2p/KemingZhang     6:45p/ 
    Mar 15             3p/EMCCD  4p/Prince 4:30p/Fialkov 5p/Neill     7p/Salsa!         LRIS 
    Mar 16:  9a/Ann 10:30a/IPAC 1p/ZTF-TDA  2:30/HK   4:15/Neill 4:30/Prince
    Mar 17-                                     5:30/out    6:30/out
    Mar 18-                9a/out                                 
    Mar 19*                  ZTF team mtg (all day)          6p/Dinner-Ath
    Mar 20  7a/Miller-TLC,   "
    Mar 21                   "    11a/BS     12n/Jonas    3:30p/colloq-help  4p/colloq  5:30/colloq-help
    Mar 22                          1p/Fiona    4p/Becky            5:30/out
    Mar 23:                    Fremling/lunch  1p/ZTF-TDA  2:15p/AE                   
    Mar 24-
    Mar 25-          Maya arr    Rancho Mirage
    Mar 26*
    Mar 27 [e] 7a/AH-TLC  9:30a/CSAC  lv to Seattle                          NRAO Day@Caltech
    Mar 28 [e]              Seattle, WA
    Mar 29 [e]              UW colloq
    Mar 30:[e]              1p/ZTF-TDA
    Mar 31-[e] return
    Apr  1-
    Apr  2*                     1p/Ulrika  2:15p/EA            4p/Tea-talk        {start of classes}
    Apr  3              10a/Karlyn  lunch/LYan
    Apr  4                      1:30p/BS                                 COO Deadline
    Apr  5 [a]      10-11a/Kalogera 11:15/Boden-home   lv to Palomar  Bruce Baker retirement 
    Apr  6:                       1p/ZTF-TDA 2p/TAPIR 3-5p/Jerry Pine Memorial (Ath)
    Apr  7-                 11a/ACR
    Apr  8-                 Hansen
    Apr  9*                         2:45p/AE
    Apr 10 7a/Miller-TLC    9:30a/CSAC  lunch/LY                         Maya dep
    Apr 11            10a/SWG   1p/ZTF-Group
    Apr 12                  1p/Hilton 2:30p/Cordes  3p/Shude         Davenport(UW)
    Apr 13:                 1p/TDA                   4p/Jonas     Davenport visit  
    
    Apr 14-              lunch/HV
    Apr 15-        10a/CY      
    Apr 16*   9:30a/AFB  10a/RGD                                 LRIS
    Apr 17  7a/Miller-TLC 8:45a/AE    lunch/LY  
    Apr 18 7a/ZTF-Board 8:30a/COO_TAC  4p/Biard Lecture   6p/dinner
    Apr 19                       2p/HWR-talk             ALMA-DL               
    Apr 20:  9a/Rix  10a/Io-exam  1p/TDA         3:15p/BS    4:30/Brucato
    Apr 21-               11a/ACR                5p/GXH
    Apr 22-               12:30p/MK                6p/Ravi
    Apr 23*                         4-7p/Annenberg Museum      {Perley,Taggart arr}
    Apr 24                     lunch/LY